Data Protection Conference by European Union Delegation to Singapore

Reaping the “Data Privacy Divided”: Protecting Personal Data as a Competitive Advantage

About this Event

Singapore 6 November 2019

Grand Hyatt, Grand Ballroom, level 3, 10 Scotts Road, Singapore 228211

With a wave of new legislation on data protection in recent years, in all parts of the world, it is becoming clear that robust data protection rules are not only good for citizens and societies – they are good for business, too. The time is more than ripe for paying serious attention to data protection: as more and more innovative services are construed on the use of data, consumers are becoming increasingly aware of the (potential) risks to their personal data. At the same time, companies around the globe are increasingly recognising that a comprehensive and technology-neutral data protection framework provides a competitive advantage as it helps to create trust with their business partners and customers. Ultimately, data protection is about sound data management that would include developing and implementing better, more transparent data security practices to protect against reputational and financial risks.

We have witnessed global data protection legislative reforms happening in Asia, Africa and Latin America. Most of these legislative reforms have routinely incorporated common principles found in the OECD Guidelines, but also testing out new concepts introduced under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) such as data portability. The general legislative approach is one that is based on a comprehensive (rather than sectoral) law with a core set of safeguards and rights enforced by independent authorities. This international convergence is an opportunity to level the global playing field and ensure that businesses can move data easily and safely across borders. The legislations of the EU and Singapore have been seen as models for recent reforms in other countries, in their region and beyond.

At the same time, even if companies are aware of the benefits of proper data protection, they may not always be familiar with some of the new concepts, obligations and rights in modern data protection legislations. A greater understanding of these data safeguards, policy and legal rationale, as well as active enforcement approaches is needed in order to obtain the necessary business buy-in on compliance.

This event is jointly hosted by the European Union Delegation to Singapore and the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore (PDPC) and will bring together representatives from the public and private sectors to share their perspectives about how governments and companies can benefit from the “data privacy dividend” of robust data protection laws.

Programme

Accurate as of 1 November 2019 – Subject to changes

8:30 -9.00 Registration

9:00-9:15 Welcoming remarks

-H.E. Barbara PLINKERT Ambassador of the European Union to Singapore

9:15-9:45 Introductory Keynote presentation

– Deputy Commissioner YEONG Zee Kin, Personal Data Protection Commission, Singapore

– Bruno GENCARELLI, Head of Unit for International Data Flows and Protection, European Commission

9:45-11:00: From compliance to competitive advantage – data protection as a business opportunity

What is the impact of data protection laws on consumer trust and data security practices? How can business take advantage of compliance with data protection regulations? What are the main lessons learnt from the implementation of the EU GDPR and Singapore Personal Data Protection Act? What are the examples of new products/services with novel privacy and data security features?

Moderator: Pr. Katrin Nyman METCALF, Tallin University of Technology

Panellists:

• Deputy Commissioner YEONG Zee Kin, Personal Data Protection Commission, Singapore

• Ms Anna POULIOU, Partner Privacy & Data Protection, Deloitte

• Ms Yoon Ee JEONG, Director of Public and Regulatory Affairs, Group Corporate Affairs at Telenor Group

• Mr. Jared RAGLAND, Senior Director, Policy-APAC, BSA Software Alliance

11:00-11:30 Coffee break and networking

11:30-12:30 The benefits of convergence in Asia and beyond

Convergence at global and regional level – what is the situation in Asia and beyond? What new opportunities for international trade can arise from convergence? What is the impact on the choice of data transfer tools? Can convergence help to strengthen regulatory and enforcement cooperation and what are the benefits for businesses?

Moderator: Bruno Gencarelli, Head of Unit, International Data Flows and Protection, Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers, European Commission

Panellists:

• Dr. Clarisse GIROT, Senior Research Fellow, Asian Business Law Institute

• Mr. Marcus BARTLEY JOHNS, Asia Regional Director – Government Affairs and Public Policy, Microsoft

• Mr. PRAPANPONG KHUMON, Associate Dean, Faculty of Law, University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce, Thailand

12:30- 12:45: Concluding remarks by Dr. Clarisse GIROT

12.45 -2.00: Buffet lunch reception

Registration

Few slots available, register here!

Date: 06/11/2019
Time: 08:30 am to 02:00 pm
Location: Grand Hyatt Singapore
Address: Grand Hyatt Singapore, 10 Scotts Road